City Cast Nashville logo
Advertisement image
August 20, 2026

The Women Making Jazz History in Nashville

City Cast Nashville

The Women Making Jazz History in Nashville

00:00:00
View all City Cast Nashville episodes

With their recent album, “Redefining the Standards,” Nashville Women in Jazz set a new standard themselves, releasing the first all-women project ever recorded at the legendary RCA Studio B. Founder Alayna Renae joins host Rachel Iacovone to delve into our city’s modern jazz scene by taking a look back, from Jefferson Street in the ‘40s to Rudy’s and Urban Cowboy today.

Learn more about the sponsors of this August 20th episode:

Nashville Shakespeare Fest

Alabama Beaches

VOTE FOR US in the Nashville Scene’s Best of Nashville 2026 Awards!

Get more from City Cast Nashville when you become a City Cast Nashville Neighbor. You’ll enjoy perks like ad-free listening, invitations to members only events and more. Join now at membership.citycast.fm/nashville

Want some more City Cast Nashville news? Then make sure to sign up for our City Cast Nashville newsletter. 

Follow us @citycastnashville

You can also text us or leave a voicemail at: 615-200-6392

Interested in advertising with City Cast? Find more info HERE.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Hey Nashville

Stay connected to City Cast Nashville and get ready to join the local conversation.

Can't subscribe? Turn off your ad blocker and try again.

Latest Episodes

See all
August 23

‘Your City Could Be Better’: How Portland Made Its River Cool — Presented By City Cast Nashville

How often are you out in nature in Nashville? It’s not always easy to know which natural resources are clean and safe to use in an urban...

City Cast Nashville podcast episode art
August 21

Nashville Slated for ICE Call Center, Waymo Surveillance, and Controversial Choice Lanes

ICE has moved their planned location of a 24/7 call center from Adams, Tennessee, to Donelson. Host Rachel Iacovone is joined by creative...

City Cast Nashville podcast episode art
August 19

10 Ways To Celebrate Nashville History Month

August is officially Nashville History Month — according to local historian Betsy Phillips! Today, she joins host Rachel Iacovone to expl...

City Cast Nashville podcast episode art
August 18

Nashville’s Missing Jobs, Vice Mayor Race, and Winter Storm Report

What’s the latest on tech giant Oracle’s move to Nashville? After receiving sizable government incentives, the company is reportedly lagg...

City Cast Nashville podcast episode art
August 17

The War on Cars Comes to Nashville

In the wake of yet another pedestrian death on our roads, we've called in an expert with suggestions for how to fix our dangerous infrast...

City Cast Nashville podcast episode art
August 14

Is Nashville Romantic? Plus, Back-to-School Drama and MNPD’s Transparency Problem

This week, the Community Review Board raised concerns about MNPD’s use-of-force policies, racial disparities, and transparency. Executive...

City Cast Nashville podcast episode art
August 13

Nashville Birthday Bashes Kids Will Love

Did you know more people are born in August than in any other month? Whether you’re planning your child’s birthday party this month or in...

City Cast Nashville podcast episode art
August 12

Why This Celebrity Chef Loves Nashville’s Bakery Scene

Back to school calls for something sweet, so we’re revisiting our episode with Milk Bar founder, “MasterChef” judge, Bake Club proprietor...

City Cast Nashville podcast episode art
August 11

Nashville Voted! We’re Breaking Down the Results. Plus, It’s Hot Raccoon Summer

It’s the triumphant return of the Tuesday News Roundup! Nashville Banner statehouse reporter joins host Rachel Iacovone and executive pro...

City Cast Nashville podcast episode art
August 10

How Tennessee’s New Hemp Ban Is Changing Nashville Businesses

Tennessee’s new hemp ban has been in effect since July 1, bringing big changes to the industry and forcing farmers and other businesses t...

City Cast Nashville podcast episode art